Translation
by Transposh - translation plugin for wordpress

Past Winners

2018 Winners

Grand Champion for the Overall Salsa Competition

Hay Salsa Lovers – Brian Hay – Individual Mild

Saturday

Saturday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place- Jeff Smith
3rd Place- Brian Hay

MILD
1st Place- Karen Herrera
2nd Place- Lisa Denton
3rd Place- Jeff Smith

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Stacy Leonard
2nd Place- Rebecca Carrillo
3rd Place- Willy Blount

Saturday Business/Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Los Muertos – Anthony Perez
2nd Place- Garcia’s – Ashley Stockton
3rd Place- Sunstate Energy – Darren Croker

MILD
1st Place- Creations by Sergio – Randall Ling
2nd Place- Garcia’s – Ashley Stockton
3rd Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Casino Arizona – Daniel Neil
2nd Place- Los Muertos – Anthony Perez
3rd Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo

Best of Show 2018 Saturday Winner
El Hemo

Best Booth 2018 Saturday Winner
Los Muertos

People’s Choice Saturday Award Winner
Crazy Cranberry – Stacey Leonard

Saturday Overall Salsa Champion
Los Muertos – Anthony Perez – Hot

Margarita Mix-Off
Jorge Cacho

Sunday

Sunday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Brian Hay
2nd Place- Shannon Pruitt
3rd Place- Elisha Bosley & Michael Rideout

MILD
1st Place- Brian Hay
2nd Place- Robert Davis
3rd Place- Juan Brambila, Jr

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place- Willy Blount
3rd Place- Karen Herrera

Sunday Business/Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Los Muertos – Anthony Perez
2nd Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo
3rd Place- Flynns – Nathaniel Curtis

MILD
1st Place- Los Muertos – Anthony Perez
2nd Place- Flynns – Nathaniel Curtis
3rd Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Los Muertos – Anthony Perez
2nd Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo
3rd Place-

Best of Show 2018 Sunday Winner
El Hemo

Best Booth 2018 Sunday Winner
Familia

People’s Choice Sunday Award Winner
Crazy Cranberry – Stacey Leonard

Sunday Overall Salsa Champion
Hay Salsa Lovers – Brian Hay – Mild

Margarita Mix-Off
Toban Moniz

2017 Winners

Grand Champion for the Overall Salsa Competition

Greene Go Salsa – Jason Greene – Individual Mild

Saturday

Saturday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Jason Greene
2nd Place- Joe Carlson
3rd Place- William Blount

MILD
1st Place- Joe Carlson
2nd Place- Robert Davis
3rd Place- Jason Greene

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Jason Greene
2nd Place- Anthony Perez
3rd Place- Michael Hobbs

Saturday Business Categories

HOT
1st Place- Liquid Lightening – Jason Barr
2nd Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
3rd Place- SRP – Martha Estrada

MILD
1st Place- Casino Arizona
2nd Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
3rd Place-

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place- Salsa Shark – Shelly
3rd Place- CVS – Health

Saturday Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Garcia’s
2nd Place- Macayo’s
3rd Place- Cortney Jameson

MILD
1st Place- Garcia’s
2nd Place- Creations by Sergio
3rd Place- Cortney Jameson

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Cortney Jameson
2nd Place- Macayo’s
3rd Place-

Best of Show 2017 Saturday Winner
The Parrot Heads

Best Booth 2017 Saturday Winner
Boots and Hose – Joe Carlson

People’s Choice Saturday Award Winner
The Parrot Heads – Julie Lockwood

Saturday Overall Salsa Champion
Greene Go Salsa – Jason Greene – Anything Goes

Margarita Mix-Off
Greg Montelongo, Macayo’s

Sunday

Sunday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Jason Greene
2nd Place- Brian Hay
3rd Place- Robert Davis

MILD
1st Place- Jason Greene
2nd Place- Brian Hay
3rd Place- Anthony Perez

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Jason Greene
2nd Place- Michael Hobbs
3rd Place- Lisa Denton

Sunday Business Categories

HOT
1st Place- CVS Health
2nd Place- SRP – Martha Estrada-Bojorges
3rd Place- Sid Ramirez

MILD
1st Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place-
3rd Place-

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- CVS Health
2nd Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
3rd Place-

Sunday Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Randall Ling
2nd Place- Macayo’s
3rd Place- Cortney Jameson

MILD
1st Place- Randall Ling
2nd Place- Randall Ling
3rd Place- Macayo’s

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Randall Ling
2nd Place- Macayo’s
3rd Place- Cortney Jameson

Best of Show 2017 Sunday Winner
El Hemo

Best Booth 2017 Sunday Winner
Los Muertos

People’s Choice Sunday Award Winner
Diane Merolla

Sunday Overall Salsa Champion
Greene Go Salsa – Jason Greene – Individual Mild

Margarita Mix-Off
Roman Bilducea – Sky Lounge

2016 Winners

Grand Champion for the Overall Salsa Competition

Hay Salsa Lovers – Brian Hay – Individual Hot

Saturday

Saturday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Joe Carlson
2nd Place- Diane Merolla
3rd Place- Brian Hay

MILD
1st Place- Sommer Greene
2nd Place- Sommer Greene
3rd Place- Brian Hay

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Bea Salas
2nd Place- Andy Blackledge
3rd Place- Troy Kirk

Saturday Business Categories

HOT
1st Place- Sun State Energy – Jason Barr
2nd Place- Los Muertos Salsa – Anthony Perez
3rd Place- Casino Arizona – Daniel Neil

MILD
1st Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo
3rd Place-

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Los Muertos Salsa – Anthony Perez
2nd Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
3rd Place- BPL Plasma – Wayne Patrick

Saturday Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Creation’s by Sergio
2nd Place- Garcia’s
3rd Place- Macayo’s

MILD
1st Place- Creations by Sergio
2nd Place- Garcia’s
3rd Place- Macayo’s

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Creations by Sergio
2nd Place- Garcia’s
3rd Place- Macayo’s

Best of Show 2016 Saturday Winner
The Parrot Heads

Best Booth 2016 Saturday Winner
Boots and Hose – Joe Carlson

People’s Choice Saturday Award Winner
The Parrot Heads

Saturday Overall Salsa Champion
Greene Go Salsa – Summer Greene – Individual Mild

Margarita Mix-Off
Nathan Jillson

Sunday

Sunday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Brian Hay
2nd Place- Tonya Florence
3rd Place- Doug and Dotty Clark

MILD
1st Place- Sommer Greene
2nd Place- Marty Munoz
3rd Place- Theresa Castillo

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Andy Blackledge
2nd Place- Tonya Florence
3rd Place- Michael Hobbs

Sunday Business Categories

HOT
1st Place- Los Muertos Salsa – Anthony Perez
2nd Place- Martha Estrada-Bojorges
3rd Place- SRP, Monserrat Sotello

MILD
1st Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo
2nd Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
3rd Place-

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- CVS Health
2nd Place- Los Muertos Salsa – Anthony Perez
3rd Place- SRP – Monserrat Sotelo

Sunday Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Creations by Sergio
2nd Place- Macayo’s
3rd Place- Macayo’s

MILD
1st Place- Creations by Sergio
2nd Place- Macayo’s
3rd Place-

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Macayo’s
2nd Place- Macayo’s
3rd Place- Creations by Sergio

Best of Show 2016 Sunday Winner
Big D’s – David Mitchell

Best Booth 2015 Sunday Winner
Boots and Hose – Joe Carlson

People’s Choice Sunday Award Winner
Diane Merolla

Sunday Overall Salsa Champion
Hay Salsa Lovers – Brian Hay – Individual Hot

Margarita Mix-Off
Alfonso Mendival

2015 Winners

Grand Champion for the Overall Salsa Competition

Sommer Greene- Individual Mild

Saturday

Saturday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Brian Hay
2nd Place- Kristen Miesel
3rd Place- Sommer Greene

MILD
1st Place- Sommer Greene
2nd Place- Brian Hay
3rd Place- Robert Davis

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Theresa Castillo
2nd Place- Joe Carlson
3rd Place- TIE – Troy Kirk & Bea Salas

Saturday Business Categories

HOT
1st Place- Pfizer, Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place- Mouth of the South Salsa, Andrea McGowen
3rd Place- Biogenedic, Martha Bojorges

MILD
1st Place- SRP, Monserrat Sotello
2nd Place- Mouth of the South Salsa, Andrea McGowen
3rd Place- Pfizer, Rebecca Carrillo

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place-
3rd Place-

Saturday Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Garcia’s
2nd Place- El Palacio
3rd Place- Milagro’s

MILD
1st Place- Garcia’s
2nd Place- Milagro’s
3rd Place- El Palacio

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place-
2nd Place-
3rd Place-

Best of Show 2015 Saturday Winner
Mouth of the South Salsa – Andrea McGowen

Best Booth 2015 Saturday Winner
The Parrot Heads- Julie Lockwood

People’s Choice Saturday Award Winner
The Parrot Heads- Julie Lockwood

Margarita Mix-Off
Adam Vanflyke

Sunday

Sunday Individual Categories

HOT
1st Place- Yasmin Cornejo
2nd Place- Theresa Castillo
3rd Place- Doug and Dotty Clark

MILD
1st Place- Sommer Greene
2nd Place- Theresa Castillo
3rd Place- Brian Hay

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Joe Carlson
2nd Place- Brandon Keenan
3rd Place- Theresa Castillo

Sunday Business Categories

HOT
1st Place- Mouth of the South Salsa, Andrea McGowen
2nd Place- Pfizer, Rebecca Carrillo
3rd Place- SRP, Monserrat Sotello

MILD
1st Place- Pfizer – Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place- SRP, Monserrat Sotello
3rd Place- Mouth of the South Salsa, Andrea McGowen

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Pfizer, Rebecca Carrillo
2nd Place-
3rd Place-

Sunday Restaurant Categories

HOT
1st Place- Macayos
2nd Place- Milagro’s
3rd Place- El Palacio – Hot A

MILD
1st Place- Milagro’s
2nd Place- El Palacio – Mild A
3rd Place- El Palacio – Mild B

ANYTHING GOES
1st Place- Milagro’s
2nd Place- El Ricky’s
3rd Place- El Palacio – AG B

Best of Show 2015 Sunday Winner
Mouth of the South Salsa – Andrea McGowen

Best Booth 2015 Sunday Winner
Michael Perez

People’s Choice Sunday Award Winner
Joseph Zapien

Purchase Your Tickets Here!

Buy Tickets

Contestant Information

The best salsa wins a $1,500 cash grand prize!

Learn More